The Coronado

$1,295.00

A real time traveler, like you just bought it back in 1959.

SKU: N/A Category:

Description

It’s the late 1940s…a pattern for a gorilla suit, a surplus rubber hospital sheet, a loathing for cold Pacific waters, and our first drysuit was born. This suit is devoted to the original Aquala front tunnel entry that dominated the ’50s and ’60s.

From the molded triangular cuffs to the 1959 logo on the sleeve, this suit is almost indistinguishable from a vintage original. A museum-quality reproduction, painstakingly modeled from our on-hand archival suits. Fully functional and historically accurate, this is the suit that started it all.

The Coronado features a front tunnel entry with an included closing tie and an attached rubber hood. Its traditional design has no zippers and no valves.

The Coronado is also a good option for divers with limited mobility. For customizations or to discuss your specific fit and mobility needs, please email us at dive@aquala.com.

Additional information

Weight 10 lbs
Dimensions 12 × 14 × 4 in
Size

S, M, L, XL, XXL

Size Chart (Standard)

All measurements are in inches.

SMLXLXXL
WAIST3034404650
CHEST4445465257
ARM (CENTER OF BACK TO WRIST)303233.533.534
SHOULDER TO CROTCH3132333435
INSEAM272931.53335
SHOE SIZE7-98-99-1111-1211-12
HEIGHT5'6"5'9"6'1"6'3"6'6"