The Coronado

$900.00

From the molded triangular cuffs, to the 1959 logo on the sleeve, this suit is almost indistinguishable from a vintage original.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

It's the late 1940s– a pattern for a gorilla suit, a surplus rubber hospital sheet, a loathing for cold Pacific waters, and our first drysuit was born. This suit is devoted to the original Aquala tunnel entry that dominated the '50s and '60s. From the molded triangular cuffs to the 1959 logo on the sleeve, this suit is almost indistinguishable from a vintage original. Museum quality full reproduction suit, painstakingly modeled from our on-hand archival suits. Fully functional and historically accurate, this is the suit that started it all.

Additional information

Weight 10 lbs
Dimensions 12 x 14 x 4 in
Size

S, M, L, XL, XXL

Size Chart (Standard)

It's the late 1940s– a pattern for a gorilla suit, a surplus rubber hospital sheet, a loathing for cold Pacific waters, and our first drysuit was born. This suit is devoted to the original Aquala tunnel entry that dominated the '50s and '60s. From the molded triangular cuffs to the 1959 logo on the sleeve, this suit is almost indistinguishable from a vintage original. Museum quality full reproduction suit, painstakingly modeled from our on-hand archival suits. Fully functional and historically accurate, this is the suit that started it all.

SMLXLXXL
WAIST3034404650
CHEST4445465257
ARM (CENTER OF BACK TO WRIST)303233.533.534
SHOULDER TO CROTCH3132333435
INSEAM272931.53335
SHOE SIZE7-98-99-1111-1211-12
HEIGHT5'6"5'9"6'1"6'3"6'6"